WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD
Established pursuant to the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2015 (WIOA). Under federal law, the WIB is required to develop a regional and local plan for workforce and youth activities to be funded and carried out under WIA. For more information visit: http://www.sonomawib.org/
- 0 Current Vacancies
- 0 Terms Expired
- 1 Term Ending Soon
-
Duties
With concurrence of the Board of Supervisors, the WIB will develop a local workforce investment plan, select one-stop operator(s) and youth service providers, provide program oversight of the one-stop system, administer the WIOA funding for the local area, negotiate performance measures, and identify other issues to promote workforce development in Sonoma County
-
Membership Composition
25 members: 14 Business members, 2 Education & Training members, 3 Government & Economic & Community Development members, 6 Workforce Representatives, Required members (appointments of required members do not require formal action by the WIB or Board of Supervisors).
-
Meeting Schedule
• The meetings are held every other month on the 2nd Wednesday 3-5:00 pm on the odd months.
-
Authority
Board of Supervisors upon nomination by Membership Committee: Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Agenda Item 7 7/17/07 , Agenda Item 27, 5/24/2016.
-
Contact Name
Judy Oates
- Contact Email
- For additional information on this Board/Commission/Committee/Task Force click
-
Thomas
Stuebner
2nd Term
Jun 13, 2022 to Jun 13, 2024Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 36, 6/13/2022Representing
Workforce Representative -
Brian
Purtill
1st Term
Sep 12, 2023 to Sep 11, 2024Appointing Authority
Summ Act 39, 9/12/2023Representing
Business Member -
Ananda
Sweet
4th Term
Jan 10, 2023 to Jan 09, 2025Appointing Authority
Summ Act 31, 1/10/2023Representing
Business Member -
Scott
Kincaid
4th Term
Jan 10, 2023 to Jan 09, 2025Appointing Authority
Summ Act 31, 1/10/2023Representing
Business Member -
Brandy
Evans
4th Term
Jan 10, 2023 to Jan 09, 2025Appointing Authority
Summ Act 31, 1/10/2023Representing
Business Member -
Erin
Carlson
3rd Term
Jan 10, 2023 to Jan 09, 2025Appointing Authority
Summ Act 31, 1/10/2023Representing
Business Member -
David
Wayte
4th Term
Jan 10, 2023 to Jan 09, 2025Appointing Authority
Summ Act 31, 1/10/2023Representing
Government & Economic & Community Development -
Ethan
Brown
3rd Term
Jan 10, 2023 to Jan 09, 2025Appointing Authority
Summ Act 31, 1/10/2023Representing
Government & Economic & Community Development -
George
Steffensen
4th Term
Jan 10, 2023 to Jan 09, 2025Appointing Authority
Summ Act 31, 1/10/2023Representing
Workforce Representative -
Michael
Pickins
2nd Term
Jan 10, 2023 to Jan 09, 2025Appointing Authority
Summ Act 31, 1/10/2023Representing
Workforce Representative -
Susan
Cooper
4th Term
Jul 11, 2023 to Jul 10, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 62, 7/11/2023Representing
Business Member -
Brad
Davis
3rd Term
Jul 11, 2023 to Jul 10, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 62, 7/11/2023Representing
Education & Training Member -
Ken
Sprague
2nd Term
Jul 11, 2023 to Jul 10, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 62, 7/11/2023Representing
Workforce Representative -
Keith
Dias
3rd Term
Jul 11, 2023 to Jul 10, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 62, 7/11/2023Representing
Workforce Representative -
John
McEntagart
3rd Term
Jul 11, 2023 to Jul 10, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 62, 7/11/2023Representing
Workforce Representative -
Chris
Knerr
4th Term
Jul 11, 2023 to Jul 10, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 62, 7/11/2023Representing
Workforce Representative -
Judy
James
3rd Term
Jul 11, 2023 to Jul 10, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 62, 7/11/2023Representing
Business Member -
Paul
Duranczyk
4th Term
Jul 11, 2023 to Jul 10, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 62, 7/11/2023Representing
Business Member -
Alena
Wall
2nd Term
Sep 12, 2023 to Sep 11, 2025Appointing Authority
ReAppoint Summ Act 39, 9/12/23Representing
Business Member -
Kristina
Holloway
4th Term
Oct 03, 2023 to Oct 02, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 19, 10/03/23Representing
Business Member -
Stephen
Jackson
4th Term
Oct 03, 2023 to Oct 02, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 19, 10/03/23Representing
Business Member -
David
Tam
4th Term
Oct 03, 2023 to Oct 02, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 19, 10/03/23Representing
Government & Economic & Community Development -
Nancy
Emanuele
4th Term
Oct 03, 2023 to Oct 02, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 19, 10/03/23Representing
Education & Training Member -
Pedro
Toledo
4th Term
Oct 03, 2023 to Oct 02, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 19, 10/03/23Representing
Business Member -
Judy
Coffey
4th Term
Oct 03, 2023 to Oct 02, 2025Appointing Authority
Reappointed Summ Act 19, 10/03/23Representing
Community Member